P0231 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low help needed
P0231 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low help needed
Just got the truck back from having the motor rebuilt. Picked it up this past Friday and ran the truck all day on Saturday. I put nearly 100 miles on the new motor all together. The truck was started and turned off numerous times through out those 100 miles. Took the wife to dinner Saturday night about 900 and came out an hour later to a truck that wouldn't start and stay running.
The truck turns over and starts to fire up but only runs for a very brief period of time.
I hear no fuel pumps like I'm accustomed to hearing.
P0231 trouble code : "Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low" is the only code that continues to appear.
I own a 2002 supercharged SVT Lightning.
Initially I found the fuel pump fuse blown. Replaced that but truck still won't start and stay running.
All relays were rotated through and appear to be working. (Can be audibly heard clicking when plugged in to the power train control socket) I even rotated a brand new relay into the mix from NAPA.
Fuel pump inertia switch was not tripped...Can this still be a bad switch???
Nothing I have tried has worked out for me so far.
Does somebody have access to a trouble shooting checklist for this DTC code? I don't know where to go from here and it would really help if somebody could copy and past a complete "No Start" trouble shooting checklist on this for me. I've seen one in the past. I knew I should have copied and saved that.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Roach
The truck turns over and starts to fire up but only runs for a very brief period of time.
I hear no fuel pumps like I'm accustomed to hearing.
P0231 trouble code : "Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low" is the only code that continues to appear.
I own a 2002 supercharged SVT Lightning.
Initially I found the fuel pump fuse blown. Replaced that but truck still won't start and stay running.
All relays were rotated through and appear to be working. (Can be audibly heard clicking when plugged in to the power train control socket) I even rotated a brand new relay into the mix from NAPA.
Fuel pump inertia switch was not tripped...Can this still be a bad switch???
Nothing I have tried has worked out for me so far.
Does somebody have access to a trouble shooting checklist for this DTC code? I don't know where to go from here and it would really help if somebody could copy and past a complete "No Start" trouble shooting checklist on this for me. I've seen one in the past. I knew I should have copied and saved that.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Roach
THIS IS FOR A LIGHTNING ONLY!
KA23 CHECK VPWR AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) CIRCUITS TO INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH RELAY
Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch relay.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between the VPWR and IFS circuits at the IFS switch relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
KEY OFF.
Yes GO to KA28 . No GO to KA24 .
KA24 CHECK FOR VPWR TO IFS SWITCH RELAY
Measure voltage between the VPWR circuit at the IFS switch relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
KEY OFF.
Yes GO to KA25 . No REPAIR open VPWR circuit to IFS switch relay.
KA25 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO IFS SWITCH
Disconnect IFS switch (verify switch is set).
Measure resistance of ground circuit between IFS switch harness connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to KA26 . No REPAIR open circuit.
KA26 CHECK IFS SWITCH
Measure resistance between the C and NC pins of the IFS switch.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to KA27 . No REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.
KA27 CHECK FOR OPEN IFS CIRCUIT
Measure resistance of IFS circuit between IFS switch and IFS switch relay harness connectors.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
REPAIR open circuit.
KA23 CHECK VPWR AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) CIRCUITS TO INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH RELAY
Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch relay.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between the VPWR and IFS circuits at the IFS switch relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
KEY OFF.
Yes GO to KA28 . No GO to KA24 .
KA24 CHECK FOR VPWR TO IFS SWITCH RELAY
Measure voltage between the VPWR circuit at the IFS switch relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
KEY OFF.
Yes GO to KA25 . No REPAIR open VPWR circuit to IFS switch relay.
KA25 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO IFS SWITCH
Disconnect IFS switch (verify switch is set).
Measure resistance of ground circuit between IFS switch harness connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to KA26 . No REPAIR open circuit.
KA26 CHECK IFS SWITCH
Measure resistance between the C and NC pins of the IFS switch.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to KA27 . No REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.
KA27 CHECK FOR OPEN IFS CIRCUIT
Measure resistance of IFS circuit between IFS switch and IFS switch relay harness connectors.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
REPAIR open circuit.
Last edited by torkum; May 12, 2008 at 07:08 AM.
KA28 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FUEL PUMP RELAY AND IFS SWITCH RELAY
Measure resistance of FP PWR circuit between the fuel pump relay and the IFS switch relay harness connectors.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to KA29 . No REPAIR open circuit.
KA29 CHECK OPERATION OF IFS SWITCH RELAY AND FUEL PUMP RELAY
Using jumper wires, energize the IFS switch relay be connecting B+ to pin 86 and battery ground to pin 85 of the relay (pin numbers molded on relay).
With relay energized, measure resistance between pins 30 and 87 of the relay. Resistance should be less than 5.0 ohms.
Repeat test using the fuel pump relay.
Are both relays OK?
Yes REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between FPM splice and IFS switch relay. No REPLACE applicable relay.
Measure resistance of FP PWR circuit between the fuel pump relay and the IFS switch relay harness connectors.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to KA29 . No REPAIR open circuit.
KA29 CHECK OPERATION OF IFS SWITCH RELAY AND FUEL PUMP RELAY
Using jumper wires, energize the IFS switch relay be connecting B+ to pin 86 and battery ground to pin 85 of the relay (pin numbers molded on relay).
With relay energized, measure resistance between pins 30 and 87 of the relay. Resistance should be less than 5.0 ohms.
Repeat test using the fuel pump relay.
Are both relays OK?
Yes REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between FPM splice and IFS switch relay. No REPLACE applicable relay.
p0231
Just got the truck back from having the motor rebuilt. Picked it up this past Friday and ran the truck all day on Saturday. I put nearly 100 miles on the new motor all together. The truck was started and turned off numerous times through out those 100 miles. Took the wife to dinner Saturday night about 900 and came out an hour later to a truck that wouldn't start and stay running.
The truck turns over and starts to fire up but only runs for a very brief period of time.
I hear no fuel pumps like I'm accustomed to hearing.
P0231 trouble code : "Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low" is the only code that continues to appear.
I own a 2002 supercharged SVT Lightning.
Initially I found the fuel pump fuse blown. Replaced that but truck still won't start and stay running.
All relays were rotated through and appear to be working. (Can be audibly heard clicking when plugged in to the power train control socket) I even rotated a brand new relay into the mix from NAPA.
Fuel pump inertia switch was not tripped...Can this still be a bad switch???
Nothing I have tried has worked out for me so far.
Does somebody have access to a trouble shooting checklist for this DTC code? I don't know where to go from here and it would really help if somebody could copy and past a complete "No Start" trouble shooting checklist on this for me. I've seen one in the past. I knew I should have copied and saved that.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Roach
The truck turns over and starts to fire up but only runs for a very brief period of time.
I hear no fuel pumps like I'm accustomed to hearing.
P0231 trouble code : "Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low" is the only code that continues to appear.
I own a 2002 supercharged SVT Lightning.
Initially I found the fuel pump fuse blown. Replaced that but truck still won't start and stay running.
All relays were rotated through and appear to be working. (Can be audibly heard clicking when plugged in to the power train control socket) I even rotated a brand new relay into the mix from NAPA.
Fuel pump inertia switch was not tripped...Can this still be a bad switch???
Nothing I have tried has worked out for me so far.
Does somebody have access to a trouble shooting checklist for this DTC code? I don't know where to go from here and it would really help if somebody could copy and past a complete "No Start" trouble shooting checklist on this for me. I've seen one in the past. I knew I should have copied and saved that.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Roach


