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2004 F-150 Air Bag Fault Code 4-2

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Old Mar 25, 2007 | 09:25 AM
  #1  
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2004 F-150 Air Bag Fault Code 4-2

Does anyone know what the 4-2 fault code would be for the airbag system in a 2004 F-140 Super Crew? I've seen other fault codes doing a search, but haven't seen this one reported yet. This happens all the time, but I also have an intermittent problem where the seatbelt light on the dash does not go out right away, even when the seatbelts are latched. This does not happen all the time...only occassionally. I don't know if these problems could be related...any suggestions?

Thanks!
 
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Old Mar 27, 2007 | 05:35 AM
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I'm still looking for a little bit of help...can anyone give me any ideas?

Thanks!
 
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Old Feb 13, 2008 | 05:58 PM
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42 air bag light code

I have a 2004 f-150 5.4L FX4 with the same problem . Air bag blinks 4 times-break-2 times-break and does this sequence 5 times before it stays on. Can anyone help me please with this issue??? Thanks.
 
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Old Feb 13, 2008 | 08:41 PM
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Air bag light fault code

Originally Posted by fyrfytrjeff
Does anyone know what the 4-2 fault code would be for the airbag system in a 2004 F-140 Super Crew? I've seen other fault codes doing a search, but haven't seen this one reported yet. This happens all the time, but I also have an intermittent problem where the seatbelt light on the dash does not go out right away, even when the seatbelts are latched. This does not happen all the time...only occassionally. I don't know if these problems could be related...any suggestions?

Thanks!
I believe the 4-2 fault code is for the air bag inpact sensor. or in the sensor circuit
 
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Old Feb 14, 2008 | 12:46 AM
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42 air bag code

Originally Posted by cva-59
I believe the 4-2 fault code is for the air bag inpact sensor. or in the sensor circuit
How do I go about fixing the 42 code... Can I do this myself????
 
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Old Feb 14, 2008 | 03:29 PM
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Air Bag 4-2 fault

It is a painstaking 14 step process to do the pinpoint test on the system.I am looking a the schematicts from a 2007 service manual. It seems to nothing more than checking voltages and ohms resistance at cetain connectors an the harness and the sensor. You also have to depower the system. I had the same problem on my wifes 2003 Windstar, and they warranteed the job replacing the cluster. If you can get a hold of a 2004 service manual for your truck it might be different in the wiring than the 2007. If you look at the sensor which is mounted on the vertical support in front of the radiator and the wires to the sensor are coded pink/orange it should be the same. Send me an e-mail and I will scan the procedure for you and send it to you. I hope this helps. Bob
 
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Old Feb 14, 2008 | 03:31 PM
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Air bag light 4-2 code

Originally Posted by cva-59
It is a painstaking 14 step process to do the pinpoint test on the system.I am looking a the schematicts from a 2007 service manual. It seems to nothing more than checking voltages and ohms resistance at cetain connectors an the harness and the sensor. You also have to depower the system. I had the same problem on my wifes 2003 Windstar, and they warranteed the job replacing the cluster. If you can get a hold of a 2004 service manual for your truck it might be different in the wiring than the 2007. If you look at the sensor which is mounted on the vertical support in front of the radiator and the wires to the sensor are coded pink/orange it should be the same. Send me an e-mail and I will scan the procedure for you and send it to you. I hope this helps. Bob
My e-mail address is rkenne1@tampabay.rr.com
 
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Old Feb 14, 2008 | 06:25 PM
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Originally Posted by cva-59
My e-mail address is rkenne1@tampabay.rr.com

Thanks Bob, but go figure my luck. the wires are blue&red. I'm just out of the 50,000 warranty and they want $88 to just run an electrical diagonisis. I keep check and cleaning sensors and hopefully get lucky..
 
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Old Mar 6, 2008 | 08:58 AM
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Originally Posted by Booker Noe
Thanks Bob, but go figure my luck. the wires are blue&red. I'm just out of the 50,000 warranty and they want $88 to just run an electrical diagonisis. I keep check and cleaning sensors and hopefully get lucky..
Did you ever get it fixed?

My 2004 did this the other day! I started my truck and then saw a friend of mine. I put it in drive and drove over to say hello. I honked my horn to get his attention. Talked for a bit then left to go home. It was then that i noticed the air bag light on! I stopped and shut the truck off and re-started it. but it flashed and then stayed on! WTF?
Got home shut the truck off and when i got out i pushed/hit the horn a few times as i got to thinking that this only happened when i pushed the horn. Any ways got back in my truck later and the air bag light came on and went off like it allways did. Not sure what happened but maybe something did'ent make contact after i pressed the horn setting the air bag light off.
Still working fine now after 3 days.
PS. im not going to use my horn again. Well maybe only at some of the "A" holes on the road.
 
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Old Mar 9, 2008 | 08:55 AM
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No I haven't got it fixed. Air bag light still blicks 42 and stays on. I'm at a dead end right now and don't want to give the dealer any more of my money. Thanks, I'll look into the horn..
 
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Old Mar 9, 2008 | 04:10 PM
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Hey check out cva-59 post here. https://www.f150online.com/forums/sh...ir+bag+code+42

He tells you how to disconnect the sensor and how to re connect it.
I have not checked mine yet but it was off again. Seems mine is a bad connection as mine is fine for a few days then it will flash the 42 code again.
Going to hunt it down when it warms up here!
 
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Old Mar 9, 2008 | 10:34 PM
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Originally Posted by Booker Noe
Thanks Bob, but go figure my luck. the wires are blue&red. I'm just out of the 50,000 warranty and they want $88 to just run an electrical diagonisis. I keep check and cleaning sensors and hopefully get lucky..
Hey Booker,

I work for Ford and have access to the service manuals. I'll check through it tomorrow at work on the computer and see if i can find anything! We both have the same truck so im sure we can help each other out. Will post it here if i find anything.
 
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Old Mar 10, 2008 | 08:23 AM
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Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Printable View (83 KB)
Depowering Procedure

WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.

WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not use any memory saver devices.

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag and/or a safety belt pretensioner (if equipped) system is being serviced, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be depowered.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Turn all vehicle accessories OFF.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
At the central junction box (CJB), located below the RH side of the instrument panel, remove the trim panel, the cover, and the restraints control module (RCM) fuse F2.19 (10A) from the CJB. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram Manual.
Turn the ignition ON and visually monitor the air bag indicator for at least 30 seconds. The air bag indicator will remain lit continuously (no flashing) if the correct RCM fuse has been removed. If the air bag indicator does not remain lit continuously, remove the correct RCM fuse before proceeding.
Turn the ignition OFF.
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or replacing any front or side air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components and before servicing, replacing, adjusting or striking components near the front or side air bag sensors, such as doors, instrument panel, console, door latches, strikers, seats and hood latches.

To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait at least one minute. Be sure to disconnect auxiliary batteries and power supplies (if equipped).

Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301) and wait at least one minute. For additional information, refer to Section 414-00.
Repowering Procedure

WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tool(s) that may have been installed during the repair have been removed from the vehicle and all SRS components are connected.
Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Install the RCM fuse F2.19 (10A) to the CJB and install the cover and trim panel.
WARNING: Be sure that nobody is in the vehicle and that there is nothing blocking or set in front of any air bag module when the battery ground cable is connected.

Connect the battery ground cable.
Prove out the supplemental restraint system (SRS) as follows:
Turn the ignition key from ON to OFF. Wait 10 seconds, then turn the key back to ON and visually monitor the air bag indicator with the air bag modules installed. The air bag indicator will light continuously for approximately six seconds and then turn off. If an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault is present, the air bag indicator will either:
- fail to light.
- remain lit continuously.
- flash.
The flashing might not occur until approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned from the OFF to the ON position. This is the time required for the restraints control module (RCM) to complete the testing of the SRS. If the air bag indicator is inoperative and a SRS fault exists, a chime will sound in a pattern of five sets of five beeps. If this occurs, the air bag indicator and any SRS fault discovered must be diagnosed and repaired.
Clear all continuous DTCs from the restraints control module using a scan tool.
 
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Old Mar 10, 2008 | 08:30 AM
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Pinpoint test.

PINPOINT TEST L: LFC 42/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR FAULT
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Flag/Record Continuous DTCs.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.

For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with a mounting/communications (COMM) fault, GO to L2 .

For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with an internal fault (INT) fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor in this section. GO to L14 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L13 .
L2 INSPECT THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
Key in OFF position.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Access the front impact severity sensor. Refer toFront Impact Severity Sensor in this section.
Inspect the front impact severity sensor for:
loose electrical connector.
loose sensor mounting bolt.
Remove the front impact severity sensor.
Visually inspect the front impact severity sensor, alignment tabs, electrical connector, and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, or was the front impact severity sensor mounting bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the front impact severity sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the front impact severity sensor. GO to L14 .

No
GO to L3.
L3 INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
GO to L4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to L14 .
L4 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 618 (PK/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (PK/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
GO to L6.
 
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Old Mar 10, 2008 | 08:31 AM
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Second part.

No
GO to L5.
L5 CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
GO to L6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to L14 .
L6 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618 (PK/LG). GO to L14 .
L7 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L8.

No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or 618 (PK/LG) circuit. GO to L14 .
L8 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 19, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L9.

No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG). GO to L14 .
L9 CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 20, circuit 618 (PK/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (PK/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L10.

No
REPAIR circuit 618 (PK/LG). GO to L14 .
L10 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 618 (PK/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Measure the resistance between C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (PK/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L11.

No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) and circuit 618 (PK/LG). GO to L14 .
L11 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Connect: RCM C310a.
Connect: RCM C310b.
Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
Were any faults flagged against the front impact severity sensor?
Yes
GO to L12.
 
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